My Road Running Calendar for 2013

Me running in 1997
Back in 1997

So, Phil & I (and my dad, who is a seasoned athlete ) have completed two races this December: the Pollsmoor 10km (12/12) & the Tokai Manor House 16km (26/12). I also ran the Two Oceans Half earlier in 2012.

Feeling inspired, I have hand picked some race opportunities for 2013. 74 races are listed here – ideally, I would like to tackle at least 50% of these, especially the half marathons in preparation for running the Bay to Bay 30km in Jan 2014.Thereafter, I may be brave enough to consider doing a marathon.

 

Reds are 21K races; oranges are 15k’s; greens are 10k’s and blues are races out of Cape Town metro (petrol implication / opportunity to stay over).

I may have captured some of these race fixtures incorrectly. Feel free to leave a comment if you pick something up and I will update the calendar.

Sources:

The above race schedule is embedded from Google Docs. Below is a non-Google doc version of the race schedule:
Month Date Race Distance Where Time Club
Jan 12 ASICS Hohenhort 15 Alphen Centre, Constantia Main Road Alphen 06:00 Pinelands AC
Jan 23 Cape Summer Trail series 2 of 4 Constantia Greenbelt 19:00 Wildrunner
Jan 26 Old Mutual Fun Run Series 5.6 Alphen Hall, Steenberg 08:00 Acsis VOB
Jan 27 Kloof Nek Classic 21 km 21 Camps Bay High School 06:00 Fit 2000 WP
Feb 2 Lion of Africa 21 km 21 “Academy for Mathematics Sciene & Tegnology, Tokai” 06:00 Spartan Harriers AC
Feb 9 Top Form 10 km Road Race 10 Turfhall Park Stadium 07:00 Top Form AC
Feb 17 Cape Peninsula Half Marathon 21 Bergvliet to Simon’s Town 05:15 Celtic Harriers Club
Feb 23 Koeberg 15 km 15 Koeberg Nature Reserve 07:00 Eskom
Feb 27 Sunset Team Time Trail 4 x 3 Brick Quad outside CPT Stadium / Green Point 18:15 ATC Running
Mar 2 Century City 10 km Express 10 Central Park, Century City 07:00 Century City AC
Mar 3 The Cadiz Milkwood 21 Wildeschut Red Hill to Soetwater Recreation Area Kommetjie 07:30 Harfield Harriers
Mar 6 Lighthouse 10km 10 Green Point Lighthouse, Mouille Point 18:15 Atlantic AC
Mar 9 Constantia Village 15km 15 Constantia Sports Ground Constantia Main Road Alphen 06:15 Acsis VOB
Mar 16 McCarthy Toyota TVHS 10km 10 Table View High School, Janssens Ave, Table View 07:00
Mar 21 Tyger Run / Walk 21 km 21 Meerendal Wine Estate 06:30 Plexus Durbanville AC
Mar 23 Pro Sano Challenge 10 km 10 CPUT Campus Symphony Way, Bellville 07:00 Telkom AC
Mar 30 Old Mutual Two Oceans Half Marathon 21 Main Road Newlands 06:00 Two Oceans Marathon Association
Apr 20 Langebaan Country Estate Weskus Half Marathon 21 West Coast National Park Langebaan 07:00 Langebaan Strandlopers
Apr 27 Ravensmead 15 km 15 Florida Park, Ravensmead 07:00 Ravensmead AC
May 1 Safari 21km 21 Wellington
May 4 Cross Country League 1 CC CPUT – Bellville South 12:00 Bonteheuwel
May 5 Asics X-Treme Montagu Mountain Mania 17km Avalon Springs Hotel, Montagu
May 5 UCT Memorial 10 km Road Race 10 Middle Campus, UCT 07:00 UCT
May 11 Cross Country League 2 CC TBA 12:00 Plexus Durbanville
May 12 The Jive Slave Route Challenge 21 Grand Parade, Cape Town 07:00 Lion of Africa Itheko Sport AC
May 19 Cross Country League 3 CC Elfindale 12:00 Top Form
May 25 Cross Country League 4 CC Swartklip Stadium 12:00 Khayelitsha
May 26 VWS Trail Run Trail Deer Park 07:00 VWS
Jun 1 UWC 10 km Fast & Flat 10 UWC Campus Modderdam Road Bellville 07:30 UWC
Jun 8 Cross Country League 5 CC Koeberg Nature Reserve 12:00 Eskom
Jun 8 Old Fisherman’s Trail Challenge Trail Hout Bay 07:00 n/a
Jun 9 Miles of Smiles Half Marathon 21 Robertson Winery, Robertson TBC
Jun 9 New Balance Table Mountain 16 km 16 Constantia Nek 08:00 Acsis VOB
Jun 15 Mamre 15 km 15 Mamre Primary School 08:00 Mamre AC
Jun 16 Napier Half Marathon 21 Napier High School, Napier
Jun 29 Spookhill 15 Beaumont Primary School, Somerset West 08:00 Helderberg Harriers
Jul 6 Knysna Forrest Half 21 TBC
Jul 13 Bastille Day Trail Trail Franschhoek 07:00 n/a
Jul 20 Leapfrog 21km 21 Main Road, Gordons Bay 07:30 Strand AC
Jul 21 Cross Country League 6 CC TBA 12:00 Atlantis
Jul 27 Hout Bay Trail Challenge Trail Hout Bay 07:00 n/a
Aug 3 Cross Country League 8 CC Pollsmoor 12:00 Correctional Services
Aug 3 Ceres Fruit Juices Mitchell’s Pass Half Marathon 21 Ceres TBC TBC
Aug 11 McKenna & Scott Pinelands 10 km Road Race 10 Lower Oval , Pinelands 07:30 Pinelands AC
Aug 17 WPA Cross Country Championship CC UWC Campus 08:00 WPA
Aug 24 Atlantis 21km 21 Westfleur Park, Atlantis 08:00 Atlantis Harris AC
Aug 31 ArcelorMittal Saldanha 21 km 21 SAS Saldanha Sports Field 08:00 ArcelorMittal AC
Aug 25h Blisters for bread Var Green Point 09:00 Top Events
Sep 1 Satori Camel Run 16 km 16 Noordhoek Sports Field 07:30 Satori AC
Sep 8 Tru-Cape Kogelberg Mountain Challenge 10 TBC
Sep 14 Beachcomber Race Against Crime 15 km 15 Strandfontein Sports Ground Spine Road 07:00 Stragglers AC
Sep 22 Cape Town Marathon 10 km 10 Adderley Street to Green Point Common Fields 06:30 WPA
Sep 24 Bainskloof Pass Half Marathon 21 Huguenot High Sports Field 06:00
Sep 28 C.T 5 X 5 km relays 5×5 Three Achor Bay 08:00 Hewat AC
Sep 29 C.T 21.1km Classic 21.1 Beach Rd, Sea Point 07:00 Hewat AC
Oct 6 Chappies Challenge 21km 21 Hout Bay Yacht Club 07:00 Hout Bay Athletic Club
Oct 13 Outsurance 94,5 Kfm Gun Run 21 km 21 Sea Point Promenade 07:00 Atlantic AC
Oct 20 Constantia Valley Grape Run 21km 21 Constantia Sports Ground Constantia Main Road Alphen 06:30 Acsis VOB
Oct 23 Sunset Team Time Trial 4 x 3 Brick Quad outside CPT Stadium / Green Point 18:15 ATC Running
Oct 26 First Ascent/ Sanparks Forest 15 km 15 Tokai Forest 06:30 Foresters AC
Oct 27 Don Lock Memorial Run 8 Brookside 07:00 Celtic Harriers Club
Oct 30 Old Mutual 10 km 10 Mutual Park Pinelands 18:20 Old Mutual AC
Nov 3 The Landmarks 21 km 21 WPCC Ave De Mist 06:00 WPCC AC
Nov 10 Cape Point 21 km 21 Cape Point 06:00 n/a
Nov 16 Winelands Half Marathon 21 Coetzenburg Sports Ground Stellenbosch 05:45 Helderberg Harriers
Nov 17 Winelands Trail Run 8 Coetzenburg Sports Ground Stellenbosch 06:30 Helderberg Harriers
Nov 20 Twilight Run 5 Founder’s Garden , Cape Town 19:30 Top Events
Nov 24 ACSA 10km 10 Cape Town Airport 07:00 ACSA
Nov 30 Burgundy Estate 10km 10 Burgundy Estate 07:00 Edgemead AC
Dec 7 Vital 21 km Run 21 Lourensford Wine Estate,Somerset West 06:30 Run / Walk for life AC
Dec 11 Correctional Services 10 km Night Race 10 Pollsmoor Correctional Facility Tokai 18:15 Correctional Service AC (WP)
Dec 14 AVBOB 15 km 15 Pick ‘n Pay Shopping Centre, Table View 06:00 Tygerberg Northlink AC
Dec 18 Growthpoint Properties Sundowner 10km 10 V & A Waterfront behind Table Bay Hotel 18:15 Easterns Athletic Club
Dec 26 Tokai Manor House 16 km 16 Chrysalis Academy Porter Estate Tokai Road Tokai 07:00 Southern Striders AC
Dec 31 Runner’s Memorial Race 8 km 8 Mouille Point Lighthouse Green Point 18:00 Edgemead AC